As the Personal Data Controller and according to the applicable Italian legislation, Fonderia Sancisi s.rl. provides herewith the information relative to art. 13 of the UE Regulation no. 679/2016 dtd. 27 April 2016 (hereinafter “GDPR” Or “Regulation”) recognising the importance of the protection of personal data and considering their safeguarding as one of the business’s main objectives.

The information herewith is intended only for the website www.fonderiasancisi.it, while it is not applicable to other websites, which may be visited by means of external links, and it is to be intended as information provided pursuant to art. 13 of the GDPR to those (hereinafter “You” or “User”) interacting with the Website.


Personal Data Controller

Fonderia Sancisi s.r.l., head-quartered in Via Gian Battista Morgagni 30, 48018, Faenza (RA). The Controller can also be contacted at info@fonderiasancisi.it.

An updated list of the Controller’s Personal Data Managers pursuant to art. 28 of the GDPR can be found at the Controller’s headquarters and may be requested by e-mail from the above address.


Personal Data Protection Manager

Not Present.


Personal data that can be gathered by the Website and the eventual mandatory nature of their conferment

  • Browsing data

The Website’s IT systems gather the personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols and is mandatorily carried out for the functioning of the Website. It involves information that is not gathered to be associated to You, the User, but because of its nature could, through processing and associations with data held by third parties, allow You, the User to be identified (for example IP addresses).

  • Data provided in order to use the Services

Personal data can be provided via the Website in order to: use the “Information Request” form. The mandatorily processed personal data for the use of the form are: name and e-mail address. The optionally processed data are: company’s name and telephone number. The conferment of the personal data is necessary for the use of the Service; if the User refuses their conferment, the User will not be able to contact the Controller.

The relation between the User and the Data Controller will not be compromised if the User fails to provide the optional data.


Purposes, methods and lawful basis for processing

The research data shall be processed for the purposes necessary for consulting the Website and for those purposes related to the actual consultation. These data are processed in an automated manner and gathered in an aggregate way with the purpose of assessing the correct functioning of the Website.  These purposes do not involve the processing of personal plain data as they are gathered in aggregate form and are attributable only to You, the User by means of association and processing with personal data held by third parties.

The legal basis for the use of the “Information Request” form to contact the Controller is the performance of pre-contractual negotiations or of a contract where the subject is one of the parties (art. 6, par. 1, letter B, GDPR).


Recipients of personal data, place and time of their retention

In order to achieve the purposes mentioned herewith we need You to allow the access of your personal data to those third parties who will be supporting us in providing the services we offer You, that is our Suppliers of technological services.

  1. Supplier of the hosting service;
  2. Website Manager

The Personal Data are stored in Italy.

It is important to note that your personal data could be transferred to another country or to an international organisation. For more information please consult the Privacy Section of WordPress. Once the above purposes have been achieved the data will be cancelled. In any case, such cancellation will occur no later than 10 years after the termination of the relation or their receipt.


Your Rights

Pursuant to articles 15 and according to the Regulation, You have the right to request, at any time, access to your personal data as well as their correction or cancellation. You may limit their processing in the cases required by art. 18 of the Regulation, receive in a structured format, which is of common usage and readable by any device, the data regarding You, the User in the cases required by art. 20 of the GDPR. At any time you can withdraw, ex art. 7 of the GDPR, the consent given and file a complaint with the relative controlling authority ex art. 77 (Privacy Guarantor) if the processing of your data is deemed contrary to the current law.

You may file an objection of the processing of your data, ex art. 21 of the GDPR, in which the reasons justifying the objection are given: the Controller reserves the right to assess the claim, which shall not be accepted in the presence of compelling legitimate grounds for proceeding with any processing, which may prevail over your interests and fundamental rights and freedoms.

Any requests must be sent in writing to the Controller at the above-mentioned addresses.

Your personal data will not be subjected to an automated decision-making process.


Italian Data Protection Authority – Contact Details

www.garanteprivacy.it

Piazza Venezia n. 11 – 00187 Roma

Phone: (+39) 06.696771

E-mail: garante@gpdp.it

PEC: protocollo@pec.gpdp.it


Cookies

Cookies can be accepted, blocked or deleted via browser settings. Please be aware that if you disable the Website technical cookies, you might encounter outages and a more complex browsing experience. Please refer to the following instructions for more information on how to set your preferences on the use of the cookies:

1. Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=it
2. Safari: https://support.apple.com/it-it/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac
3. Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/protezione-antitracciamento-avanzata-firefox-desktop
4. Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/it-it/windows/eliminare-e-gestire-i-cookie-168dab11-0753-043d-7c16-ede5947fc64d
5. Edge: https://support.microsoft.com/it-it/microsoft-edge/eliminare-i-cookie-in-microsoft-edge-63947406-40ac-c3b8-57b9-2a946a29ae09

View the information for customers and suppliers